Date & Time: Oct 25, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
61-0955
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3634
YOM:
1961
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Cam Ranh Bay Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. It lost its undercarriage and came to rest few dozen yards further on. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.