Date & Time: Aug 26, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-1002
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Santa Bárbara – Bogotá
MSN:
3587
YOM:
1960
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Bogotá after he delivered cattle to an hacienda located in the region of Santa Bárbara, Nariño. On touchdown, the airplane went out of control and came to rest in flames. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.