Date & Time: Aug 14, 1986 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
FAH-556
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tegucigalpa-Durzana
MSN:
3194
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
Tegucigalpa – Mocorón
Country:
Honduras
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
46
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
52
Circumstances:
On approach to Mocorón-Durzona Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to rain falls. Too low, the aircraft struck a hilly terrain and crashed few km from the airfield. All 52 occupants were killed.