Date & Time: Oct 2, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
56-0504
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3112
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a low level training flight when the airplane crashed in a field near McMinnville. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by the loss of the left wing leading edge.