Date & Time: May 13, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khartoum - Wau
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching Wau Airport, the four engine aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed. All five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.