Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Lockheed C-130 Hercules in Patuxent River NAS

Date & Time: Jan 15, 1972 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Operator:
Registration:
151890
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
Schedule:
Patuxent AFB-Patuxent AFB
MSN:
3871
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
USAF890
Location:
Patuxent River NAS
Maryland
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Contact

Copyright © 2000-2018 B3A. Powered by Sinartis