Date & Time:
Jul 12, 2006 at 1517 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
S9-BOF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kamina-Manono-Kigoma
MSN:
4586
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
TFK822
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Aircraft was performing a special UN flight between Manono (DRC) and Kigoma, Tanzania. On approach to runway 16, aircraft hit the ground 300 metres short of runway threshold. All 5 occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.