Date & Time:
Dec 29, 2004 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
85-0012
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5054
YOM:
1985
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
By night, the aircraft landed on runway 33 under construction. While hitting a big hole (approximately 100 meters square and half meter deep) located in the center of the runway, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and crashed shortly after. All occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed upon impact. No NOTAM announced the presence of this big hole in the runway which was under refection at the time of the accident. The crew did not see and avoid the hole due to the fact that the runway was unlighted.