Date & Time: Dec 4, 1962
Operator:
Registration:
54-4066
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4146
YOM:
1954
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a humanitarian flight to Agana, carrying various goods and materials for the locals who suffered from the recent typhoon christened 'Karen'. On approach, the crew did not realize the aircraft was too low when it struck the top of a hill located 6,8 km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed, three crew were killed and five others were injured.