Date & Time: Aug 3, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
XA-BAY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
169
YOM:
1936
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a mail flight, the single engine aircraft impacted the slope of the Orizaba Peak located east of Ciudad Serdán. The pilot, Cpt Rivadeneyra Vásquez, was killed.