Date & Time: Dec 24, 1935 at 0515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NC167W
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jackson – Birmingham
MSN:
167
YOM:
1930
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Jackson, Mississippi, on a cargo flight to Birmingham. On final approach at night, the engine failed. The airplane lost height, impacted trees and crashed short of runway. The pilot R. B. Reinhart was slightly injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. The cargo of Christmas mail was salvaged without damage.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.