Date & Time: Aug 12, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
NC513E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
52
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Pittsburgh-Bettis Field, the pilot lost his orientation due to foggy conditions. He turned over the airport for almost 15 minutes when he lost control of the airplane that crashed on Pittsburgh-McKeesport Blvd located near the airfield. The pilot Harry Smith, sole on board, was killed.