Date & Time: Aug 11, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
NC7954
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albuquerque - Albuquerque
MSN:
024
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was owned by the American writer Laura Ingalls who was at controls at the time of the accident. She was carrying isolationist leaflets for aerial dispersal. On the fuselage was painted the mention 'No A.E.F.', meaning no American Expeditionary Force (in Europe). Upon landing, the airplane lost its right main gear, went out of control and came to rest on its nose, broken in two. The pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
According to the NASM, due to normal wear & tear, the right main gear failed upon touchdown (normal landing). The right wing dragged and all gear failed. The engine torn loose and the fuselage broke in two at #4 bulkhead ring.