Date & Time: Feb 25, 1959 at 1624 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
XB-BUT
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Torréon – Los Mochis
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Torréon to Los Mochis, carrying a load of three tons of shrimp according to various sources. While approaching Los Mochis Airport, the single engine airplane crashed in a field, injuring all three occupants. If the total weight of the cargo is confirmed to be three tons, this should remains a major issue as the Lockheed Vega MTOW certification is just above two tons.