Date & Time: Feb 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23417
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6234
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sacramento Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled, entered a spin and crashed. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
Ernest C. Eddy, pilot.