Date & Time: Feb 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23441
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6258
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was supposed to be delivered to the Royal Air Force in Canada with registration BW579. Shortly after takeoff from McChord AFB, it crashed for unknown reasons. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles R. Solberg, pilot,
Cpl Forest W. Barlow, †
Sgt Kenneth W. Holmstrom. †