Date & Time: Oct 18, 1982 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N1040G
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2549
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2949
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
The aircraft was observed without lights making repeated low altitude passes over a pipeline right-of-way at night. The aircraft was equipped with an internal aux fuel tank, non-standard internal plumbing, a large lever-operated petroleum products pump, an inflatable raft and other survival equipment. The cabin door was not found at the crash site. The pilots departed Fort Lauderdale, FL on October 16 on a flight to the Bahamas and were expected to return on October 18.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) low pass - performed - pilot in command
2. (f) light condition - dark night
3. (f) object - tree(s)
4. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N1040G.pdf86.11 KB