Date & Time: Nov 26, 1943 at 0415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
VH-CAB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port Moresby - Townsville
MSN:
2103
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Port Moresby-Wards Airport in early morning and completed the initial climb in poor visibility. After few minutes, it hit the slope of a mountain located 13 km west of the airport and was destroyed by impact forces. All 15 occupants were killed. Qantas, the Australian National career, was performing this flight on behalf of the Royal Australian Air Force and all passengers were US and RAAF soldiers and officers. By date, this crash is considered as the worst accident for Qantas since its foundation.
Crew:
S/L William Geoffrey Campbell, pilot,
P/O John Randolph Fleming Henderson, copilot,
F/Sgt Neil Grosvenor Evan, radio operator,
P/O Keith George Shankland Little, purser.
Passengers:
Robert E. Lewis,
Harry H. Poague,
Lt Col C. V. Ferry,
Lt Col Edward John Marston,
Maj J. F. McCarthy,
Lt Col John Benedict Bolger,
2nd Lt John E. Brown,
S/Sgt Vincent W. Novak,
Cpt John W. Baish,
Col Frank O. Dewey,
F/Sgt Leslie Harold Jenke.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.