Date & Time: Nov 26, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
SE-BTK
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2616
YOM:
1943
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach, the twin engine aircraft hit a bank and crashed short of runway threshold. Both crew members were killed. They were completing a newspaper delivery flight.