Date & Time: Oct 7, 1951 at 0110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
N5545N
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2364
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching West Lafayette-Purdue University Airport by night, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and low clouds. He decided to reduce his altitude in an attempt to maintain a visual contact with the ground when the airplane clip two trees and crashed in flames in a rain-soaked field located about eight miles southwest of Lafayette. Two passengers and the pilot were killed while four other passengers were injured. They were flying back to Lafayette after a hunting camp in Canada. Deer, ducks and fish were found in the wreckage.