Date & Time: Jun 15, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CLD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Copiapó – Santiago
MSN:
2617
YOM:
1943
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Copiapó-Chamonate Airport, while climbing, the crew informed ground about engine problems and elected to return when the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion near the airport, killing all seven occupants.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.