Date & Time: Nov 4, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
CF-TCU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18-2060
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, several tires burst. Despite the situation, the captain decided to continue the takeoff procedure and completed the rotation shortly later. During initial climb, the crew realized that the aircraft was on fire. Immediately, the captain reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft crash landed and slid on its belly for several yards before coming to rest in flames. All eight occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Tire burst on takeoff.