Date & Time: Jul 14, 1951 at 0417 LT
Operator:
Airtaco
Registration:
SE-BTN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stockholm – Jönköping
MSN:
1421
YOM:
1938
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight to Jönköping, carrying a load of newspaper, four passengers and a crew of two. After takeoff from runway 13 at Stockholm-Bromma Airport in good weather conditions, the airplane climbed to a height of 20 meters when the starboard engine lost power. The aircraft, turning to the right and climbing, gradually stalled and crashed at the intersection of the runways. Three passengers and one crew member were killed and the surviving passenger and a pilot were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was a piloting error. The take-off speed was too low and consequently, when an engine failure occurred the aircraft stalled. The engine failure was probably caused by a lack of fuel in the tank on which the pilot had set the selector.
Final Report:
SE-BTN.pdf113.25 KB