Date & Time: May 16, 1938 at 1407 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NC17394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burbank – Las Vegas – Minneapolis – Chicago
MSN:
1439
YOM:
1938
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
24 minutes after its departure from Hollywood-Burbank Airport, while cruising northeast of Santa Clarita, the crew encountered foggy conditions. While cruising at a height of some 3,300 feet, the twin engine aircraft impacted the slope of Stroh Peak located in the Mint Canyon. Rescuers arrived on scene 36 hours later. The aircraft was totally wrecked and all 9 occupants were killed. Brand new, the aircraft was on its way to Las Vegas to be presented to the President of the company. All occupants were employees of Northwest Airlines or Lockheed Company.
Crew:
Sidney Willey, Lockheed test pilot in charge of the flight,
Fred Whittemore, Northwest Airlines Vice-President and copilot.
Passengers:
Henry Salisbury, Northwest Airlines official, accompanied with his wife and two children, Richard and Judith,
Mrs. Carl B. Squier, wife of Lockheed's Sales Manager,
Liola Totty, Lockheed stenographer,
Evelyn Dingle, Northwest Airlines employee.
Probable cause:
The crew did not follow the published procedures and was cruising at an unsafe altitude to overfly the mountainous area. At the time of impact, the aircraft' speed was 200 mph.