Date & Time: Feb 6, 1941 at 0350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CF-TCP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toronto – Armstrong – Thunder Bay – Winnipeg
MSN:
1501
YOM:
1939
Flight number:
TCA003
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
On final approach to Armstrong at night, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located one mile short of runway, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred in predawn darkness and adverse meteorological conditions, with an overcast at around 1,000 feet and a visibility of approximately 1.5 mile in light snowfall, but its cause could not be determined despite exhaustive independent inquiries by both the airline and Canadian government authorities.