Date & Time: Feb 9, 1938 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
XA-BEQ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City - Poza Rica
MSN:
1022
YOM:
1935
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight from Mexico City to Poza Rica. Few minutes after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure, stalled and crashed on a hilly terrain (Cerro El Penon ?). The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.