Date & Time: Dec 28, 1936 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
SP-AYA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lviv - Warsaw
MSN:
1045
YOM:
1936
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Lviv to Warsaw, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with severe icing conditions. The captain decided to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field located near Susiec. Two passengers were killed while the radio operator died the following day from his injuries. All nine other occupants were injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Mieczysław Jonikas, pilot,
Józef Fronc, radio operator. †
Passengers:
Józef Zimmerman, †
Zygmunt Łoś, †
Tadeusz Piszczkowski +7
Probable cause:
Icing.