Date & Time: Aug 25, 1968 at 0752 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Registration:
N227M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1072
YOM:
1936
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
17000
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Painesville-Casement Airport, the airplane swerved then went out of control. It veered off runway, struck an embankment and came to rest in flames. All 12 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- The pilot failed to maintain directional control,
- The pilot delayed action in aborting takeoff,
- Mound of dirt 15 feet from edge of runway.
Final Report:
N227M.pdf75.95 KB