Date & Time: Dec 1, 1936 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
SP-AYB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warsaw – Bucharest – Athens
MSN:
1046
YOM:
1936
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On the leg from Bucharest to Athens, the crew encountered poor weather since over Thessaloniki, Greece. On approach to Tatoi Airport, while flying at an altitude of some 1,000 metres in foggy conditions, the aircraft hit a tree with one of its wing and crashed near Malakasa, some 10 km north of the airport. The Captain Joseph Sittelle was killed while six other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The cause of the crash was attributed to a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT).