Date & Time: Oct 23, 1948 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-AGK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palmerston North – Hamilton
MSN:
1128
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions with strong winds and rain showers. In low visibility, the aircraft christened 'Kaka' hit the slope of Mt Ruapehu and disintegrated on impact, killing all 13 occupants. The aircraft was off course at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
Failure of the crew to take the appropriate measures to follow the correct track. However, strong winds and the lack of radio navigational beacon was considered as a contributory factor.