Date & Time: Feb 7, 1972 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
N3485
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Matamoros
MSN:
1013
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Corpus Christi Airport, the pilot decided to abandon the procedure and started an emergency braking procedure. In unclear circumstances, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot exercised poor judgment and lost control of the airplane in unfavorable wind conditions. The following factors were reported:
- Overload failure,
- Right cross wind 068 to 112°,
- 070° right crosswind gusting up to 24 knots.
Final Report:
N3485.pdf125.76 KB