Date & Time: Aug 25, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 10 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
AX701
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1124
YOM:
1937
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Cairo-Almaza Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Al Matariyyah, some 4 km short of runway. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, there was no casualties.