Date & Time: Sep 13, 1928 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 1 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NX7430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
019
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Roosevelt Field, New York, at 2000LT on September 12 to take part to an air race. While cruising by night over State of Indiana, the crew encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in a farmland located near Geneva, about 15 miles south of Decatur. The wreckage was found by a farmer around 0600LT. Both occupants, pilots William Thaw and John P. Morris, were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine problems following a broken oil line in flight.