Date & Time: Apr 8, 1951 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4467
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirensk – Ust-Kut – Mama – Kirensk
MSN:
4002
YOM:
28
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
2667
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight to Mama, carrying a load of fish. While descending to a height of 1,500 meters, the crew received the permission to complete the final approach visually when the airplane hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located 18 km north of the airport. All eight crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were marginal with low clouds, snow falls, turbulences and icing conditions.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the visibility was insufficient at the time of the accident and the pilot in command descended too low without any visual contact with the obstacles. Ground assistance on part of the ATC was not efficient, which was considered as a contributory factor.