Date & Time: Nov 14, 1949 at 1034 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
HA-LIK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Budaörs – Pécs
MSN:
184 275 01
YOM:
1951
Country:
Hungary
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Budaörs Airport (west of Budapest City) at 0934LT bound for Pécs-Pogány Airport with one passenger and a crew of six. At this time, the weather at destination was as follow: horizontal visibility 4 km with a ceiling at 320 meters. Upon arrival, these conditions worsened and the ceiling dropped to 240 meters. At 1028LT, the pilot started a visual approach and while at a height of 150 meters, he told ATC he did not need the ground transmitter that was switched off. Three minutes later, as he was unable to locate the runway, he started a go around and made a turn to the right. Shortly later, while flying in clouds, the airplane hit trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Mt Jakab, few km from the airport. A crew member was seriously injured while six other occupants were killed.
Source & photos: http://www.li-2.hu/
Probable cause:
After he started the go around maneuver, it was reported that the pilot in command made a turn to the right which was against the published procedures that specified a turn to the left.