Date & Time: Jun 7, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
42 red
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow – Kazan – Chelyabinsk
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Moscow to Chelyabinsk, carrying a crew of six and 13 members of the ice hockey team of the VVS Moscow (Ice Hockey Branch of the Army) who should play against the Dzerzhinsky club of Chelyabinsk. Upon arrival in Chelyabinsk, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and as it was not possible to land, the captain decided to divert to Sverdlovsk. Unfortunately, while approaching Sverdlovsk, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor due to snow falls. Four times, the crew tried to land but was forced to go around. During the fifth attempt to land, the aircraft was too low and crashed in a field few hundred yards short of the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all 19 occupants were killed.