Date & Time: Feb 1, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
4803
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Znamenskoye - Znamenskoye
MSN:
48 03
YOM:
1948
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight. Shortly after takeoff from the Znamenskoye airbase in Sovietskaïa Gavan, while climbing, the pilot in command made a turn to the right to 15-20° to avoid a mountain on its left. Shortly later, while at a height of 340 meters, he completed a 90° turn to the left when the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located on the southwestern slope of the Mt Kekurnaya. Both pilots were killed while all four other crew members were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed.
Crew:
Maj Nikitin Mikhail Zuev, pilot,
Cpt Alexei Ivanovich, copilot,
Grigory Mikhaïlovitch Kuznetsov, navigator,
Zagidulin Fatkulbayan,
Hakimovich Popov,
Fedor Ivanovitch,
Grigoryi Evhen.