Date & Time: Aug 31, 1963 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-65706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kostroma - Kostroma
MSN:
184 268 01
YOM:
1947
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
8754
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Kostroma Airport at 0730LT with one passenger and seven crew on board. They were in charge to make aerial photography of the railroad from Neya to Svesha via Manturovo and Sharya. After two hours and ten minutes of flight, the left engine failed. The captain decided to divert to Sharya when the right engine overheated shortly later. In such conditions, he decided to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane lost height, struck trees and crashed in a dense wooded area located on km 711, some 600 meters from the railroad. The passenger was unhurt while all seven crew members were injured. Eighteen hours later, the captain died from his injuries. The airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight due to the dysfunction of the carburetor. The high outside temperature was considered as a contributing factor as the crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude on one engine in such conditions.