Date & Time: Sep 30, 1948 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4304
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Alma Ata – Balkhash – Karaganda – Moscow
MSN:
184 239 02
YOM:
3
Flight number:
SU060
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Aircraft flight hours:
2474
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Balkhash Airport, while climbing, the aircraft flew into clouds when control was lost. The aircraft banked right and lost altitude. Shortly later, the right wing detached and out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in an isolated area located about 39 km northwest of Balkhash. The wreckage was spotted 10 days later, on October 10, and all 15 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot in command suffered a spatial disorientation while climbing into clouds. Also, the right wing detached presumably because of aerodynamic forces that exceeded its design.