Date & Time: Aug 1, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4354
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leningrad – Yanaul – Kazan – Leningrad
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route, the left engine failed. As this engine model was not equipped with a propeller feathering system, the airplane suffered high drag and the crew was unable to maintain a safe altitude. The aircraft lost height, hit tree tops and eventually crashed in a wooded area. Six occupants were injured while both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to follow the en route procedures and failed to switch the fuel selector on the appropriate tank. The left engine stopped because the fuel selector was connected to an empty tank, and the crew failed to switch the selector on a tank where there was sufficient fuel remaining.