Date & Time: Feb 1, 1963 at 2132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-71229
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Malaya Viska – Kirovograd
MSN:
60 03
YOM:
21
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a training mission from Malaya Viska to Kirovograd, carrying five crew members and six passengers, one instructor, three auditors and two employees of the company. While approaching Kirovograd Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with a limited visibility due to fog, a worse situation than predicted. On final, while at an altitude of 40 meters, the instructor in command was unable to locate the runway and decided to continue the approach. Doing so, he failed to realize that the airplane banked right to an angle of 20° and lost altitude when it struck the ground and came to rest in flames 400 meters to the right of the approach path. Four crew members were killed and seven other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the instructor who decided to continue the approach in below minima weather conditions. Taking into consideration the fact that the crew was unable to locate the runway at decision height, the instructor should make a go around and divert to another airport or returning to his departure point.