Date & Time: Feb 9, 1938 at 0730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-ANPB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Ajaccio – Tunis
MSN:
5
YOM:
1935
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The takeoff procedure was initiated in foggy conditions. Shortly after departure, while climbing, the seaplane hit a dike under construction and crashed in the Berre pond. Six occupants were rescued while eight other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Pierre Burello, pilot, †
Mr. Parizot, pilot,
Etienne Maury, radio navigator, †
Jean Le Stradic, engineer, †
Pierre Viré, radio.