Date & Time: Sep 15, 1923
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antibes - Ajaccio
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Mediterranean Sea on a flight from Antibes to Ajaccio, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The crew ditched the aircraft and all occupants were evacuated safely. The aircraft later sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.