Date & Time: Dec 20, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Levasseur PL.8
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJKP
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dakar - Istres
MSN:
PL.8-02
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Henri Delaunay was completing a mail flight from Dakar to Istres-Le Tubé Airport. Upon landing, the aircraft hit a pothole, went out of control and came to rest with serious damages. The the pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control upon landing after hitting a pothole on ground.