Date & Time:
Apr 9, 2007 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
D6-CAK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ouani - Bandar Es Eslam
MSN:
841219
YOM:
1984
Flight number:
KMZ611
Country:
Comoros Islands
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll on runway 28, the pilot-in-command decided to reject takeoff and initiated an emergency braking procedure. The aircraft overran, turned to the left, lost its undercarriage and came to rest on a river bank. All 15 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.