Date & Time: Apr 28, 2005 at 1128 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
EP-830
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pisco - Pisco
MSN:
79 03 04
YOM:
1979
Location:
Pisco
Ica
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Pisco Airport on a local training flight with 13 people on board, among them one Guatemalan instructor and several pilots under training on this model recently purchased by the Peruvian Armed Forces. Seven minutes after takeoff, the instructor shut down the left engine to simulate a failure when control was lost. The aircraft crashed and burned. All 13 occupants were killed.