Date & Time: Dec 27, 2002 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9XR-RB
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moroni - Mutsamudu
MSN:
81 06 36
YOM:
1981
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Mutsamudu Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity and heavy rain falls. The crew followed a holding pattern about 30 km away from the airport for weather improvement. Few minutes later, the crew started the descent to Mutsamudu-Ouani Airport. On approach at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the aircraft was struck by lightning. The crew elected to initiate a go-around procedure but the electrical system partially failed due to lightning and both gyro compasses and artificial horizons failed. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in a wooded area located few km from the airport. A passenger was killed while 15 other occupants were injured.