Date & Time:
Sep 14, 2003
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
ACS Ltd
Registration:
9XR-AL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lankien – Lokichogio
MSN:
81 06 23
YOM:
1981
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Lankien Airstrip, the crew saw a cow entering the active 19 runway. The captain abandoned the takeoff procedure and the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and came to rest few dozen metres further. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.