Date & Time: Jun 21, 2007
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Registration:
9Q-CEU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kamina – Lubumbashi
MSN:
84 12 14
YOM:
1984
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kamina Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a swampy area. A parliamentary member of the DRC government was killed while all other occupants escaped with various injuries.