Date & Time: May 23, 2004 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Let L-410
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-VVD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nairobi - Mogadishu
MSN:
87 20 09
YOM:
1987
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Nairobi-Wilson Airport on a cargo flight to Mogadishu, carrying two pilots and a load of 1,500 kilos of khat. About an hour into the flight, while in cruising altitude, the aircraft collided with a second Let L-410UVP also operated by Bluebird Aviation and registered 5Y-VVA. While the crew of 5Y-VVA was able to complete an emergency landing and the aircraft suffered small damages, 5Y-VVD entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 30 km south of Mwingi, killing both pilots.